throbber
[…] `der section 8411 . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8410. Under the plain
`language of that provision, for service to count in meeting
`the five-year minimum, it must be both “civilian service”
`
`

`

`4
`
`MONTELONGO v. OPM
`
`and “creditable under section 8411.” It is not enough for
`the applicant’s service to satisfy the second half of this dual
`requirement, i.e., that it be creditable under § 8411—which
`means that it is “service” used for certain FERS purposes
`such as calculating the amount of an annuity to which the
`applicant is otherwise entitled. See id., § 8401(26) (defin-
`ing “service” as “service which is creditable under section
`8411”); id., § 8415(a) (“the annuity of an employee retiring
`under this subchapter is 1 percent of that individual’s av-
`erage pay multiplied by such individual’s total service”).
`The service that qualifies under § 8410 also must satisfy
`the first half of that section’s dual requirement: it must be
`“civilian service.”
`We agree with the Board that Mr. Montelongo’s cadet
`service was not “civilian service.” The statute, in its defi-