throbber
[…] `

`FRANCWAY v. WILKIE
`
`5
`
`Francway asserts and is not inconsistent with the statu-
`tory scheme.
`“The purpose of the [VA] is to administer the laws
`providing benefits and other services to veterans and the
`dependents and the beneficiaries of veterans.” 38 U.S.C.
`§ 301(b). In line with this mandate, the VA processes
`claims for service-connected disability benefits sought by
`veterans, see, e.g., id. §§ 1110, 1131, and, to perform this
`duty, the VA relies on medical examiners who provide med-
`ical examinations and medical opinions based on review of
`the evidence in the record, id. § 5103A(d); 38 C.F.R.
`§ 3.159(c)(4). Both the statute and implementing regula-
`tions require that these medical examinations and opinions
`be based on competent medical evidence, defined, in rele-
`vant part, as “evidence provided by a person who is quali-
`fied through education, training, or experience to offer
`medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.” 38 C.F.R.
`§ 3.159(a)(1).
`The presumption of competency originated in our deci-
`sion in Rizzo. As we said in Rizzo, “[a]bsent some challenge
`to the expertise of a VA expert, this court perceives no stat-
`utory or other requirement that VA must present affirma-