`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `1328, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“[C]redibility determinations
`by the board are ‘virtually unreviewable.’” (quoting Hamb-
`sch v. Dep’t of Treasury, 796 F.2d 430, 436 (Fed. Cir.
`1986))).
`Substantial evidence supports the Administrative
`Judge’s finding that HUD could not reasonably certify
`Mr. Avalos’s appointment to be free from political influ-
`ence. We therefore affirm Mr. Avalos’s removal.
`B
`Mr. Avalos argues that the Administrative Judge le-
`gally erred by failing to make a finding on whether the re-
`moval promoted the efficiency of the service. See 5 U.S.C.
`§ 7513(a) (“Under regulations prescribed by the Office of
`Personnel Management, an agency may take an action cov-
`ered by this subchapter against an employee only for such
`cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.”). In Mr.
`Avalos’s view, “no such finding can be made in this case
`because [he] was not removed for performance or conduct
`reasons.” Pet. Br. 42. But the law is not so narrow: “The
`agency must demonstrate a rational basis for its conclusion