`United States Court of Appeals
[…] It refused to approve his ap-
`pointment because HUD could not certify that his selection
`was free from political influence. E.g., J.A. 365.
`We also reject the government’s broader argument—
`that Mr. Avalos cannot appeal because his appointment
`was invalid, and he is thus not an employee for the pur-
`poses of appealing his separation from his HUD position.
`“Section 7511 defines what ‘employee’ means for [appeals
`under § 7513(d)] . . . . [because its] definition modifies, for
`adverse actions, the general definition of a federal civil-ser-
`vice ‘employee’ set out in 5 U.S.C. § 2105.” Mitchell v. Merit
`Sys. Prot. Bd., 741 F.3d 81, 83 (Fed. Cir. 2014). See
`§ 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii) (“For the purpose of this subchapter[,]
`‘employee’ means an individual in the competitive ser-
`vice . . . who has completed 1 year of current continuous
`service under other than a temporary appointment limited
`to 1 year or less . . . .” (subsection notations omitted));
`§ 2105(a)(1) (“For the purpose of this title, ‘employee’, ex-
`cept as otherwise provided by this section or when specifi-
`cally modified, means an officer and an individual who is
`appointed in the civil service by [,among others, ‘an indi-