`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `to appeal his removal from HUD. McCormick, 307 F.3d at
`1342 (emphasis added).
`Under 5 C.F.R. § 752.402, “current continuous service”
`means “a period of employment or service immediately pre-
`ceding an adverse action without a break in [f]ederal civil-
`ian employment of a workday.” This definition does not
`exclude service as a political appointee: even if political
`appointees have no right to appeal adverse actions to the
`Board, they remain part of the civil service and qualify as
`“[f]ederal civilian employ[ees]” under any reasonable inter-
`pretation of that term. See 5 U.S.C. § 2101 (“For the pur-
`pose of [title 5] . . . the ‘civil service’ consists of all
`appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legisla-
`tive branches of the Government of the United States, ex-
`cept positions in the uniformed services . . . .”); Wilder v.
`Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 675 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2012)
`(finding OPM’s interpretation of § 7511—that “[f]ederal ci-
`vilian employment” as opposed to military service counts