`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `I
`A
`The federal government has long entered into contracts
`under which amounts it pays to contractors are based on
`the contractors’ costs in performing the contracts. See, e.g.,
`Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 375 F.2d 786 (Ct.
`Cl. 1967). In an effort to regularize cost-accounting prac-
`tices relevant to such contracts, the Office of Federal Pro-
`curement Policy Act Amendments of 1988 (the CAS Act)
`established the CAS Board within the Office of Federal
`Procurement Policy. Pub. L. 100-679, § 5, 102 Stat. 4055,
`4058–63 (1988) (originally codified at 41 U.S.C. § 422, but
`now codified at 41 U.S.C. §§ 1501–06). The CAS Act gave
`the Board “exclusive authority to prescribe, amend, and re-
`scind cost accounting standards.” 41 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(1).
`Standards promulgated by the Board are “mandatory for
`use by all executive agencies and by contractors and sub-
`contractors in estimating, accumulating, and reporting
`costs in connection with the pricing and administration of,
`and settlement of disputes concerning, all negotiated prime
`contract and subcontract procurements with the Federal
`Government in excess of the amount set forth in section
`2306a(a)(1)(A)(i) of title 10,” which refers to contracts
`worth more than $2 million. Id., § 1502(b)(1)(B); see 10
`U.S.C. § 2306a(a)(1)(A)(i).
`The CAS Act directed the Board to establish regula-
`tions “requir[ing] contractors and subcontractors as a con-