`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `drew that conclusion by limiting her calculation to the
`“[t]wo of the eight changes . . . [that] materially . . . in-
`crease costs to the Government,” disregarding the other,
`cost-saving changes. J.A. 68. She ruled that Boeing had to
`pay the government $940,007, plus interest of $124,776
`(through December 2016). Id.; see also J.A. 64–65 (denying
`reconsideration). To fulfill that obligation, Boeing began
`paying the government $8,900 per month. J.A. 55.
`C
`On December 18, 2017, Boeing filed an action in the
`Court of Federal Claims under the Contract Disputes Act.
`See 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (“[I]n lieu of appealing the decision
`of a contracting officer under section 7103 of this title to an
`agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on
`the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims.”).
`Boeing alleged that the government breached the C19 con-
`tract, with its CAS-compliance clause, by failing to “nego-
`tiate an equitable adjustment,” FAR 9903.201-4,
`in
`accordance with the CAS statute. In particular, Boeing re-
`newed its argument that FAR 30.606, which forbids the
`
`
`