`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `contract if the agency determined that the procurement
`must be changed to multiple award.” Id. The court there-
`fore concluded that the decision to proceed with the pro-
`curement on a single-source basis did not prejudice Oracle.
`The Claims Court next addressed Oracle’s claim that
`Gate 1.2 was unenforceable, both because the agency did
`not have a demonstrated need to impose the requirements
`set forth in Gate 1.2 and because Gate 1.2 is an impermis-
`sible “qualification requirement” imposed without satisfy-
`ing the preconditions set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 2319. Section
`2319(a) defines a “qualification requirement” as “a require-
`ment for testing or other quality assurance demonstration
`that must be completed by an offeror before award of a con-
`tract.” Section 2319(b) provides that, except in limited cir-
`cumstances, the agency must satisfy several prerequisites
`before establishing a qualification requirement. One such
`prerequisite is that “the head of the agency shall . . . pre-
`pare a written justification stating the necessity for estab-
`lishing the qualification requirement and specify why the
`qualification requirement must be demonstrated before
`contract award.” 10 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1).
`The Claims Court rejected both of Oracle’s arguments
`that Gate 1.2 was unenforceable. As to the issue of need,
`
`
`
`Case: 19-2326 Document: 82 Page: 10 Filed: 09/02/2020
`
`10
`
`ORACLE AMERICA, INC. v. UNITED STATES
`