`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `source can efficiently perform the work;
`(ii) the contract provides only for firm, fixed price
`task orders or delivery orders for—
`(I) products for which unit prices are estab-
`lished in the contract; or
`(II) services for which prices are established in
`the contract for the specific tasks to be per-
`formed;
`(iii) only one source is qualified and capable of per-
`forming the work at a reasonable price to the gov-
`ernment; or
`(iv) because of exceptional circumstances, it is nec-
`essary in the public interest to award the contract
`to a single source.
`10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(A).
`In addition to that provision, section 2304a(d)(4) re-
`quires that regulations implementing section 2304a(d) “es-
`tablish a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent
`practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for
`the same or similar services,” and that they “establish cri-
`teria for determining when award of multiple task or deliv-
`ery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the
`
`1 The statutorily defined threshold amount is subject
`to an inflation adjustment requirement. See 41 U.S.C.
`§ 1908.
`
`
`