throbber
[…] `Case: 19-2454 Document: 93 Page: 10 Filed: 11/09/2022
`
`10
`
`MCINTOSH v. DEFENSE
`
`Still, Ms. McIntosh argues that the Board’s adminis-
`trative judges qualify as principal officers because “an ap-
`pointed official . . . does not have the power to review and
`reverse [their] decision[s] in cases that are not appealed to
`the Board.” Appellant’s Br. 49 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a)-
`(b)) (emphasis added). Ms. McIntosh is incorrect. Under 5
`U.S.C. § 7701(e)(1)(B), the Board, whose members are prin-
`cipal officers appointed by the President with the advice
`and consent of the Senate, see 5 U.S.C. § 1201, may “reo-
`pen[] and reconsider[] a case on its own motion.” 5 U.S.C.
`§ 7701(e)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Review is not limited
`only to cases in which a party appeals to the full Board.
`Even “[o]ne member of the Board may grant a petition or
`otherwise direct that a decision be reviewed by the full
`Board.” Id. And the Board has discretion to determine
`whether “unusual or extraordinary circumstances” war-
`rant reopening the appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.118. In contrast,
`no principal officer had the power to review the final deci-
`sions of administrative patent judges before the constitu-