throbber
[…] `Edmond, 520 U.S. at 665). Ms. McIntosh contends that the
`same problem exists with the Merit Systems Protection
`Board’s administrative judges.
`The Board’s structure and, in particular, how its ad-
`ministrative judges are appointed and issue decisions, is
`different from the PTAB. The MSPB itself is made up of
`three members who are appointed by the President with
`the advice and consent of the Senate, making them princi-
`pal officers. 5 U.S.C. § 1201. The Board’s administrative
`judges, who are appointed under the Board Chairman’s
`general authority under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(j), adjudicate
`cases and issue initial decisions under the Board’s appel-
`late jurisdiction. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1) (“The Board may
`hear any case appealed to it or may refer the case to an . . .
`employee of the Board designated by the Board to hear
`such cases . . . .”). An administrative judge’s initial decision
`becomes the final decision of the Board unless a party ap-
`peals or the Board reopens the case on its own motion. Id.
`§ 7701(e)(1). Thus, unlike the PTAB, an administrative
`judge’s decision is subject to review by a principal officer,