throbber
[…] This Court should reverse
`
`that ruling, vacate the denial of Microsoft’s motion for attorneys’ fees, and remand
`
`for the district court to assess Microsoft’s fee motion on its merits.
`
`I. Buckhannonsought to limit statutory fee awards to parties that
`prevailed in litigation rather than achieving extra-litigation results
`
`Under the traditional “American Rule,” parties are ordinarily required to
`
`bear their own attorneys’ fees, regardless of which side prevailed. Buckhannon,
`
`532 U.S. at 602. But Congress may legislate exceptions to that rule, and it has
`
`done so in 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that in patent cases, “[t]he court in
`
`exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”
`
`Other statutes and rules likewise authorize fee awards to the “prevailing party,”
`
`and the Supreme Court has construed the term to have a consistent meaning across
`
`attorneys’ fees statutes. Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at 603 n.4; see also Raniere v.
`