`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `after her father’s death, may nevertheless be deemed to be
`her father’s child under 42 U.S.C.A. 416(h)(3) of the Act.”).
`Section 8(a) of Title 1 limits the term “child,” as used in all
`
`
`a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or
`induced abortion.” 1 U.S.C. § 8(b).
`4 For example, the Unborn Victims of Violence Act,
`18 U.S.C. § 1841, applies to injurious acts committed
`against a child in utero, but, unlike 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–
`11(f), specifically includes its own definition of “unborn
`child” that does not incorporate or refer to the “born alive”
`language from 1 U.S.C. § 8’s definition of “person” or “child”
`applicable to the Vaccine Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 1841(d)
`(2018) (“As used in this section, the term ‘unborn child’
`means a child in utero, and the term ‘child in utero’ . . .
`means a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage
`of development, who is carried in the womb.”).
`
`
`
`Case: 20-1137 Document: 36 Page: 16 Filed: 08/11/2020
`
`16
`
`DUPUCH-CARRON v. HHS
`
`acts of Congress, to those born alive. As Appellants previ-
`ously pointed out, however, this definition should not be
`construed to affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal sta-