`United States Court of Appeals
[…] BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176,
`183 (2004). Here, there is no ambiguity: the Patent Act
`requires that inventors must be natural persons; that is,
`human beings.
`
`
`
`Case: 21-2347 Document: 60 Page: 6 Filed: 08/05/2022
`
`6
`
`THALER v. VIDAL
`
`The Patent Act expressly provides that inventors are
`“individuals.” Since 2011, with the passage of the Leahy-
`Smith America Invents Act, the Patent Act has defined an
`“inventor” as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the in-
`dividuals collectively who invented or discovered the sub-
`ject matter of the invention.” 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) (emphasis
`added). The Act similarly defines “joint inventor” and
`“coinventor” as “any 1 of the individuals who invented or
`discovered the subject matter of a joint invention.” § 100(g)
`(emphasis added). In describing the statements required
`of an inventor when applying for a patent, the statute con-
`sistently refers to inventors and co-inventors as “individu-
`als.” See § 115.
`The Patent Act does not define “individual.” However,