throbber
[…] `Cir. 2014)). As Ms. Davis and Mr. Kimble were no longer
`legally married at the time of Mr. Kimble’s death, the
`Board stated there was no need to further address Ms. Da-
`vis’ arguments about Mr. Kimble’s alleged misconduct. S.
`Appx. 17. Ms. Davis moved for reconsideration, which the
`Board denied. She subsequently appealed to the Veterans
`Court. S. Appx. 18–20. The Veterans Court affirmed. Ms.
`Davis appeals.
`
`

`

`Case: 22-1154 Document: 21 Page: 4 Filed: 09/09/2022
`
`4
`
`DAVIS v. MCDONOUGH
`
`DISCUSSION
`Our jurisdiction over decisions of the Veterans Court is
`limited. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may review “the
`validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of
`law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation
`thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter)
`that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the
`decision.” Except with respect to constitutional issues, we
`“may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination,
`or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
`facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).