throbber
[…] `issue, the Commandant of the Coast Guard sought and re-
`ceived approval from the Secretary of Homeland Security
`to conduct a CRSP in the fall of 2010 to select service mem-
`bers for involuntary retirement. Id. (quoting J.A. 74). Be-
`tween 2010 and 2014 the Coast Guard received approval
`for, and conducted, five separate CRSPs, one each year. Id.
`at 376–77.
`Each memorandum authorizing the CRSPs at issue
`cites two statutes, 10 U.S.C. § 1169 and 14 U.S.C. § 357(j),
`as the sources of the “legal authority to conduct a CRSP
`panel.” J.A. 39, 41, 43. In relevant part, 10 U.S.C. § 1169
`provides (as it did in 2010–14) that “[n]o regular enlisted
`member of an armed force may be discharged before his
`term of service expires, except . . . as prescribed by the Sec-
`retary concerned.” At the time relevant to this case, 14
`U.S.C. § 357 authorized the Commandant of the Coast
`Guard to involuntarily retire enlisted personnel with 20 or
`more years of service and outlined procedures and stand-