throbber
[…] `member of an armed force may be discharged before his
`term of service expires, except . . . as prescribed by the Sec-
`retary concerned.” At the time relevant to this case, 14
`U.S.C. § 357 authorized the Commandant of the Coast
`Guard to involuntarily retire enlisted personnel with 20 or
`more years of service and outlined procedures and stand-
`ards for selecting those service members based on recom-
`mendations of an “Enlisted Personnel Board[].” 14 U.S.C.
`
`

`

`Case: 22-1462 Document: 57 Page: 4 Filed: 03/01/2024
`
`4
`
`TIPPINS v. US
`
`§ 357(a)–(h).1 But § 357(j) stated an exception: “When the
`Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel
`may be involuntarily separated from the service without
`the Board’s action.” It is undisputed that the relevant
`CRSPs were not enlisted personnel boards and did not pro-
`ceed under the standards and procedures of § 357(a)–(h).
`As the case is presented to us, plaintiffs’ involuntary retire-
`ments were lawful if and only if they were part of a “reduc-