throbber
[…] Merit Systems Protection
`Board, 793 F.2d 284, 286 (Fed. Cir. 1986). We have clari-
`fied that a reduction in force “is not an adverse action
`against a particular employee, but is directed solely at a
`position within an agency.” Welch, 323 F.3d at 1046;
`James, 284 F.3d at 1314; Huber, 793 F.2d at 286; see also
`Gandola v. Federal Trade Commission, 773 F.2d 308, 312
`(Fed. Cir. 1985) (“A reduction in force may not be used as
`a disguised adverse action to remove or demote a particu-
`lar employee.”); Schall v. U.S. Postal Service, 73 F.3d 341,
`344 (Fed. Cir. 1996).
`Moreover, in 5 U.S.C. § 3595(d), which involves reduc-
`tions in force in the Senior Executive Service, the term is
`explicitly defined as “includ[ing] the elimination or modifi-
`cation of a position due to a reorganization, due to a lack of
`funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor.”
`(emphasis added). The language of the provision starts
`with the premise that a reduction in force must be focused
`on the position, not just its current occupant, and serves to
`affirm, for that context, both that the term extends to
`“elimination or modification” and that the range of covered