throbber
[…] `itary service must make a deposit in order to have such a
`credit allowed. This unambiguous statutory language com-
`pels us to conclude that Mr. Faris is not entitled to credit
`without paying the deposit. See Consumer Prods. Safety
`Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980)
`(“[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the lan-
`guage of the statute itself. Absent a clearly expressed leg-
`islative intention to the contrary, that language must
`ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.”).
`In attempting to evade this straightforward analysis,
`Mr. Faris points to § 8411(d), which provides that “[c]redit
`under this chapter shall be allowed for leaves of absence
`without pay granted an employee while performing mili-
`tary service . . . .” Mr. Faris argues he should be able to
`“claim rights to benefits” under this provision. Pet. Br. 8-
`9. However, reading the statute as a whole, as we must,
`see, e.g., Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009)
`
`