throbber
[…] `ble to receive FERS credit for his service. It does not
`absolve him of the obligation to comply with the conditions
`for obtaining such a credit, including making the deposit
`required by § 8411(c)(1)(B).
`USERRA does not support a different conclusion. To
`the contrary, the statute explicitly contemplates that “a
`person who is absent from a position of employment by rea-
`son of service in the uniformed services . . . may be required
`to pay the employee cost, if any, of any funded benefit con-
`tinued . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) & (4) (emphasis added).
`Another provision of USERRA, § 4316(b)(6), further pro-
`vides that “[t]he entitlement of a person to a right or benefit
`under an employee pension benefit plan is provided for un-
`der section 4318;” and § 4318 explains that “[a] person
`reemployed under this chapter shall be entitled to accrued
`benefits . . . that are contingent on the making of . . . em-
`ployee contributions . . . only to the extent the person makes
`payment to the plan with respect to such contribu-
`tions . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(2) (emphasis added).
`Hence, USERRA is entirely consistent with the military-
`deposit requirement.
`As Mr. Faris points out, and the USAF does not dis-
`pute, a civilian employee in LWOP status who is not serv-