`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `appraisal period, (3) warned her of inadequacies in
`critical elements during the appraisal period, and
`(4) counseled and afforded her an opportunity for
`improvement after proper notice.
`Harris, 972 F.3d at 1316; see Lovshin v. Department of the
`Navy, 767 F.2d 826, 834 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (en banc).
`An agency that has complied with the performance-ap-
`praisal requirements may “reduce in grade or remove an
`employee who receives a rating of ‘unacceptable’ with re-
`spect to even a single critical element.” Harris, 972 F.3d at
`1316 (emphasis in original) (cleaned up); see 5 U.S.C.
`§ 4301(3) (For purposes of chapter 43, subchapter I, under
`which this § 4303 removal falls, “‘unacceptable perfor-
`mance’ means performance of an employee which fails to
`meet established performance standards in one or more
`critical elements of such employee’s position.”). The imple-
`menting regulations that govern chapter 43 removals de-
`fine a “critical element” as “a work assignment or
`responsibility of such importance that unacceptable perfor-
`mance on the element would result in a determination that
`an employee’s overall performance is unacceptable.” 5