`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `was with Carahsoft, not Avue. J.A. 6067-68 (FDA’s re-
`sponse to cease and desist letter in October 2017);
`J.A. 6099 (FDA’s response to claim letter in August 2018).
`The contracting officer also noted that “[i]f Avue wishes to
`pursue its ‘claim,’ it can do so by having Carahsoft assert a
`pass-through claim against the FDA on Avue’s behalf.”
`J.A. 6099.
`On January 22, 2019, Avue filed an appeal at the Board
`of the contracting officer’s denial of its claim.2 Carahsoft
`
`2 The government argues that Avue’s Board appeal
`was untimely under 41 U.S.C. § 7104. Section 7104 re-
`quires a party to file an appeal with the Board “within 90
`days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s deci-
`sion under [41 U.S.C. §] 7103.” The government concedes
`it did not raise this issue with the Board. In any event, the
`FDA’s August 17, 2018 letter did not start the clock gov-
`erning Avue’s appeal since it failed to adequately “inform