`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `did not evaluate whether the FSS contract or the Task Or-
`der, which incorporated the MSA, constituted a procure-
`ment contract.
`Avue timely appealed the Board’s dismissal. We have
`jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(10). We review the
`Board’s decision on questions of law de novo. See 41 U.S.C.
`§ 7107(b). In particular, whether a tribunal “has jurisdic-
`tion over a claim presents a question of law we review de
`novo.” Lee’s Ford Dock, Inc. v. Sec’y of the Army, 865 F.3d
`1361, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
`
`II
`The Board’s jurisdiction over an appeal of a CDA claim
`is derived from 41 U.S.C. § 7105(e)(1)(B), which confers “ju-
`risdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contract-
`ing officer . . . relative to a contract made by that agency.”
`Under 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1) & (2), the contracting officer’s
`decision that gives rise to a Board appeal must be with re-
`spect to a claim by a “contractor.” The term “contractor” is
`expressly defined in 41 U.S.C. § 7101(7) as “a party to a