`United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
`It was Jones’s burden to prove by a preponderance of
`the evidence that the Board had jurisdiction over his claim.
`5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A); Garcia v. Dep’t of Homeland
`Sec., 437 F.3d 1322, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Jones alleged
`that his resignation was involuntary and was therefore an
`adverse action within the Board’s jurisdiction. Decision at
`J.A. 4. The DOJ disputed that his resignation was
`
`
`
`Case: 22-1788 Document: 88 Page: 4 Filed: 04/19/2024
`
`4
`
`JONES v. MSPB
`
`involuntary1 and asserted that he was not an “employee”
`under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B) for jurisdiction as required
`by 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Section 7511(a)(1)(B) defines an “em-
`ployee” as a person “who has completed 1 year of current
`continuous service in the same or similar positions.” Jones
`responded that he was an “employee” under the statute be-
`cause his two governmental positions had been similar.
`J.A. 28–31. An Administrative Judge of the Board disa-
`greed with Jones, holding in an Initial Decision that the
`Board lacked jurisdiction to hear Jones’s appeal because he