`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `no remaining dispute that we have appellate jurisdiction.
`
`
`
`Case: 22-1788 Document: 88 Page: 6 Filed: 04/19/2024
`
`6
`
`JONES v. MSPB
`
`adverse actions over which the Board has jurisdiction, an
`“employee against whom an action is taken under this sec-
`tion is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection
`Board” (emphasis added). Section 7511(a)(1)(B), in turn,
`defines an “employee” as “a preference eligible in the ex-
`cepted service who has completed 1 year of current contin-
`uous service in the same or similar positions.” “Similar
`positions” are further defined by 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 as “po-
`sitions in which the duties performed are similar in nature
`and character and require substantially the same or simi-
`lar qualifications, so that the incumbent could be inter-
`changed between the positions without significant training
`or undue interruption to the work.” Positions may be
`deemed “similar” if they are in the “same line of work,” such
`as involving “related or comparable work that requires the
`same or similar skills.” Mathis v. U.S. Postal Serv.,
`865 F.2d 232, 234 (Fed. Cir. 1988). In determining similar-