`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `warrant the issuance of a writ.” Id. at *5 (citing Martin v.
`O’Rourke, 891 F.3d 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2018)). The Veterans
`Court also considered the April 2022 Board decision and
`concluded that “[t]o the extent the petitioner has been af-
`forded the relief sought, his petition is now moot.” Id.
`DISCUSSION
`Our review of Veterans Court mandamus decisions is
`limited. Our jurisdiction extends only to those determina-
`tions on mandamus petitions that raise “non-frivolous legal
`question[s]” otherwise within our jurisdiction. Beasley v.
`Shinseki, 709 F.3d 1154, 1158 (Fed. Cir. 2013); see
`38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) (providing jurisdiction to decide “rel-
`evant questions of law”). And, when “presented and neces-
`sary to a decision,” we have jurisdiction to “review and
`decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regu-
`lation or any interpretation thereof.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c).
`Absent a constitutional issue, however, we lack jurisdiction
`
`
`
`Case: 22-1982 Document: 31 Page: 5 Filed: 12/08/2022
`
`EL MALIK v. MCDONOUGH
`
`5
`
`to “review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or
`(B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts
`of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
`Further, we lack jurisdiction over a moot petition be-
`cause it no longer presents “a ‘Case’ or ‘Controversy’ for Ar-
`ticle III purposes.” Mote v. Wilkie, 976 F.3d 1337, 1341
`(Fed. Cir. 2020) (citing Already, LLC v. Nike, Inc., 568 U.S.
`85, 91 (2013)).