`NOTE: This order is nonprecedential.
[…] United States, 782 F.3d 1345,
`1352 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Vereda, Ltda. v. United States, 271
`F.3d 1367, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2001); Allustiarte v. United
`States, 256 F.3d 1349, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2001).
`The trial court also correctly concluded that § 1495 does
`not apply here. That statute gives the Court of Federal
`Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for
`
`
`
`Case: 22-2073 Document: 32 Page: 3 Filed: 11/14/2022
`
`HASTINGS v. US
`
` 3
`
`damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense
`against the United States and imprisoned.” But 28 U.S.C.
`§ 2513 states requirements for such a suit, making clear
`that the Court of Federal Claims may not itself review the
`conviction and imprisonment. The plaintiff must show
`that “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the
`ground that he is not guilty . . . or that he has been par-
`doned.” § 2513(a)(1). “Proof of the requisite facts shall be
`by a certificate of the court or pardon . . . and other evi-
`dence thereof shall not be received.” § 2513(b). Mr. Has-
`tings submitted neither a court-issued certificate that his
`conviction has already been reversed or set aside nor proof
`of a presidential pardon. The Court of Federal Claims
`therefore properly dismissed his claims.