throbber
[…] `limitation describes “options”).
`Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b), the
`district court severed the ’035 patent claims and counter-
`claims from the remainder of the case and entered partial
`final judgment in favor of Amperex and against Maxell
`with respect to all claims and counterclaims involving the
`’035 patent. J.A. 18–20. Maxell filed a timely notice of ap-
`peal on November 14, 2022, J.A. 99, within the 30 days al-
`lowed under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). We have jurisdiction to
`review the partial final judgment under 28 U.S.C.
`§ 1295(a)(1).
`
`

`

`Case: 23-1194 Document: 39 Page: 6 Filed: 03/06/2024
`
`6
`
`MAXELL, LTD. v. AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
`
`II
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 2 (2006),1 a patent specifica-
`tion “shall conclude with one or more claims particularly
`pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter
`which the applicant regards as his invention.” Patent
`claims that fail to meet the “particularly pointing out and
`distinctly claiming” requirement are invalid for indefinite-
`ness. When “claims, read in light of the specification delin-
`eating the patent, and the prosecution history, fail to