`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `lar claim is a factual determination, outside the purview of
`our appellate authority.”); Bonner v. Nicholson, 497 F.3d
`1323, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“[T]he interpretation of the
`1975 claim is essentially a factual inquiry, and it is beyond
`our jurisdiction to make that determination.”) (internal
`quotation marks and citation omitted). And any error the
`Board made in determining the scope of the 1987 claim
`would have no bearing on its decision to dismiss for lack of
`jurisdiction because there would still be no final decision to
`support a CUE motion. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (“At any
`time after a decision is final, the claimant may request, or
`VA may initiate, review of the decision to determine if
`there was a clear and unmistakable error in the decision.”)
`(emphasis added). The appropriate avenue to challenge ei-
`ther the Board’s or the Veterans Court’s interpretation of
`
`
`
`Case: 23-1386 Document: 39 Page: 8 Filed: 04/18/2024
`
`8
`
`RANDOLPH v. MCDONOUGH
`
`the scope of the 1987 claim is to appeal any newly issued
`RO decisions.