`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
`DISCUSSION
`We must affirm a decision from the Board unless it was
`(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
`wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without pro-
`cedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
`followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
`5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); see also Hayes v. Dep’t of the Navy,
`727 F.2d 1535, 1537 (Fed. Cir. 1984).
`A request for reconsideration of an OPM decision must
`be received by OPM within 30 calendar days of the original
`decision. 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(e)(1). That time limit may be
`extended when an individual shows (a) “that he/she was
`not notified of the time limit and was not otherwise aware
`of it,” or (b) “that he/she was prevented by circumstances
`beyond his/her control from making the request within the
`time limit.” 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(e)(2).
`There is no dispute that OPM did not receive a request
`for reconsideration from Quesada within 30 days of the
`original decision. Indeed, it did not receive a request for
`reconsideration until January 25, 2018, almost a decade af-
`ter the deadline had passed.