`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `retirement benefits under a non-CSRS plan).
`Bagat argues that his failure to make a timely deposit
`is excusable and does not undermine his eligibility for an
`annuity. Petition at 8 (discussing Mata v. OPM, 652 F.
`App’x 931 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (non-precedential)). Bagat’s ar-
`gument is misplaced. He is ineligible for an annuity not
`based on his having failed to make a timely deposit, but
`because his employment was not covered by the CSRA.
`
`
`
`Case: 23-1960 Document: 18 Page: 4 Filed: 03/12/2024
`
`4
`
`BAGAT v. OPM
`
`Bagat also argues that 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) and 5 C.F.R.
`§ 831.303(a) converted his creditable service to covered ser-
`vice. Bagat is incorrect. 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) allows an em-
`ployee “credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920,
`for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been
`made” to make a deposit, but that provision excludes em-
`ployees like Bagat, who were only employed in intermittent
`or indefinite positions and says nothing about expanding
`the category of persons eligible for a CSRA annuity. 5
`C.F.R. § 831.303(a) allows an employee to include “[p]eri-