`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] `(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limita-
`tions, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without ob-
`servance of procedure required by law.” 38 U.S.C.
`§ 7292(d)(1).
`Mr. Roberts argues for an earlier effective date of “ei-
`ther February 1, 2002, the day following his release, or July
`8, 2002, the day after discharge,” because under the rele-
`vant statute, a disability claim filed within one year of re-
`lease or discharge is entitled to an effective date of the
`release or discharge. Appellant Br. 15. Mr. Roberts points
`to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1) which provides that “[t]he effec-
`tive date of an award of disability compensation to a vet-
`eran shall be the day following the date of the veteran’s
`discharge or release if application therefor is received
`within one year from such date of discharge or release.”
`Since Mr. Roberts applied for benefits on January 13, 2003,
`which was within one year of his discharge or release, he
`argues that he should be granted an earlier effective date
`under the statute.
`However, 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) provides that a “veteran”