`United States Court of Appeals
[…] Am. Trucking Ass’ns
`v. EPA, 283 F.3d 355, 358–59 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case: 18-60606 Document: 00515683679 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/23/2020
`
`No. 18-60606
`
`When new standards are issued or old standards are revised, the states
`and EPA work within the Clean Air Act’s structure of cooperative federalism
`to implement the new standards. Governors must “submit to the
`Administrator a list of all areas (or portions thereof) in the State, designating
`[each area] as . . . nonattainment, . . . attainment, . . . or unclassifiable.” Id.
`§ 7407(d)(1)(A). The Administrator then “promulgate[s] the designations
`of all areas (or portions thereof) submitted under subparagraph (A) as
`expeditiously as practicable.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). “In making [those]
`promulgations . . . the Administrator may make such modifications as the
`Administrator deems necessary to the designations of the areas” submitted
`by the states. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii). “If the Governor fails to submit the list
`.
`.
`. the Administrator shall promulgate the designation that the
`Administrator deems appropriate for any area . . . not designated by the
`State.” Id. If EPA intends to modify a state’s plan, the Administrator must
`“notify the State and provide such State with an opportunity to demonstrate
`why any proposed modification is inappropriate.” Id.
`
`An area is designated nonattainment if it “does not meet (or . . .
`contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the
`national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.”
`42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). Nonattainment areas are further classified as
`marginal, moderate, serious, severe, or extreme, depending on the severity
`of air pollution. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.1303 (2018). The higher a county’s
`nonattainment classification,
`the more stringent
`the air planning
`requirements are to bring the county back into compliance. 42 U.S.C.
`§§ 7511, 7511a.
`
`Any area that meets the NAAQS for a given pollutant will be
`designated as attainment. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). If an area “cannot
`be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting
`the [NAAQS] for the pollutant,” it is designated unclassifiable. Id.
`§ 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).
` EPA considers an “area designated as either
`
`3
`
`
`
`Case: 18-60606 Document: 00515683679 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/23/2020
`
`No. 18-60606
`
`to be an
`