`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `them.1 See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2) (finding the economies of “[m]any coastal
`areas . . . have been badly damaged by the overfishing of fishery resources,”
`particularly by “[t]he activities of massive foreign fishing fleets”).
`Accordingly, the Act provides a framework for protecting and managing
`fishing and fishery resources in federal waters. See id. §§ 1801(b), (c) (stating
`Act’s purposes and policies).
`
`As relevant here, the Act creates eight Regional Fishery Management
`Councils and tasks them with drafting Fishery Management Plans
`(“FMPs”). 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(5), 1852–53. Each FMP must identify and
`describe the fishery to which it applies, id. § 1853(a)(2), and contain
`“conservation and management measures” that are “necessary and
`appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent
`overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and
`long-term health and stability of the fishery,” id. §
`promote the
`1853(a)(1)(A). In addition, each FMP must “be consistent with” ten
`“national standards.” Id. § 1851(a). Among these standards are requirements
`
`
`
`1 See Robert J. McManus, America’s Saltwater Fisheries: So Few Fish, So Many
`Fisherman, 9 Nat.