`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `and interchangeably using the terms “catch,” “harvest,” “taken,” and “caught”);
`Trawler Diane Marie, Inc. v. Kantor, 91 F.3d 134 (4th Cir. 1996) (Table) (“With the
`renouncement of its Alaskan registration, the MR. BIG . . . could harvest as many scallops
`as it could catch and carry.”) (emphases added).
`21 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1802(23) (defining “individual fishing quota” as a “limited
`access system to harvest a quantity of fish, expressed by . . . a percentage of the total
`allowable catch of a fishery” (emphases added)); id. § 1802(26) (same); id. § 1821(h)(2)(A)
`(referring to “a situation where a fleet of harvesting vessels transfers its catch . . . to another
`vessel” (emphases added)); id. § 1855(i)(1)(B)(i) (referring to “the annual percentage of
`
`16
`
`
`
` Case: 19-30006 Document: 00515512593 Page: 17 Date Filed: 08/03/2020
`
`No. 19-30006
`
` The agency also objects that the district court wrongly injected the