`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `of Mexico. To prevent federal authorities from confirming that he had harvested undersized
`fish, Yates ordered a crew member to toss the suspect catch into the sea.”); Douglas v.
`Seacoast Prods., Inc., 431 U.S. 265, 269 n.3 (1977) (discussing the U.S. menhaden “fishery”
`and interchangeably using the terms “catch,” “harvest,” “taken,” and “caught”);
`Trawler Diane Marie, Inc. v. Kantor, 91 F.3d 134 (4th Cir. 1996) (Table) (“With the
`renouncement of its Alaskan registration, the MR. BIG . . . could harvest as many scallops
`as it could catch and carry.”) (emphases added).
`21 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1802(23) (defining “individual fishing quota” as a “limited
`access system to harvest a quantity of fish, expressed by . . . a percentage of the total
`allowable catch of a fishery” (emphases added)); id. § 1802(26) (same); id. § 1821(h)(2)(A)
`(referring to “a situation where a fleet of harvesting vessels transfers its catch . . . to another
`vessel” (emphases added)); id. § 1855(i)(1)(B)(i) (referring to “the annual percentage of
`
`16
`
`
`