`IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `through the district. See United States v. Romans, 823 F.3d 299, 324–26 (5th
`Cir. 2016) (Costa, J., specially concurring).
`
`Yet even though the government prosecuted the Romans defendants
`hundreds of miles away from where their conspiracy was headquartered,
`venue was proper. That is because of how broad the venue rule is when it
`comes to conspiracy cases: “[V]enue is proper in any district where the
`agreement was formed or an overt act occurred.”1 Id. at 310 (majority opinion)
`(citation omitted); accord Hyde v. United States, 225 U.S. 347 (1912); see also
`18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (providing that, for offenses “committed in more than one
`district,” venue is proper “in any district in which such offense was begun,
`continued, or completed”). “An overt act is an act performed to effect the object
`of a conspiracy.” United States v. Kiekow, 872 F.3d 236, 243 (5th Cir. 2017). It
`does not need to be a criminal act, but “it must be done in furtherance of the
`object of the conspiracy.” Romans, 823 F.3d at 310 (citation omitted).
`
`