`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`
`
` Case: 19-60592 Document: 00515483862 Page: 2 Date Filed: 07/09/2020
`
`No. 19-60592
`Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health, 77 Fed. Reg. 3912
`(Jan. 25, 2012). Sanderson operates a chicken-processing plant in Waco, Texas
`that uses anhydrous ammonia as a refrigerant to freeze the processed
`chickens. In 2017, OSHA issued document requests to Sanderson and
`conducted inspections of its plant to check for compliance with OSHA’s Process
`Safety Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals (“PSM”) standard, 29
`C.F.R. § 1910.119. The PSM standard “contains requirements for preventing
`or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive,
`flammable, or explosive chemicals,” expressly including anhydrous ammonia.
`29 C.F.R. § 1910.119, Purpose. The PSM standard applies to Sanderson’s plant
`because Sanderson uses more than ten thousand pounds of ammonia. See 29
`C.F.R. § 1910.119, App’x A.
`The Secretary issued Sanderson a citation charging six violations of the
`PSM standard. Two items from that citation are at issue in this petition: (1)
`Item 5a, which charges that Sanderson did not “establish and implement
`written procedures to maintain the on-going mechanical integrity of the
`process” with respect to safety cutouts, emergency stop testing procedures, and
`pressure vessel level control test procedures, in violation of 29 C.F.R.
`§ 1910.119(j)(2); and (2) Item 5b, which charges that Sanderson “failed to