` United States Court of Appeals
[…] `15 See id. § 254(b)(1) (directing FCC to base universal service policies on six
`principles including promoting “[q]uality services . . . at just, reasonable, and affordable
`rates”); id. § 201(b) (Commission “may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be
`necessary in the public interest to carry out” the Communications Act); id. § 254(c)(1)(A),
`(D) (FCC and Joint Board must “consider the extent to which such telecommunications
`services” are “essential to . . . public safety” and “consistent with the public interest,
`convenience, and necessity”). The agency also cited § 105 of the Communications
`Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (“CALEA”), 47 U.S.C. § 1004, which permits
`carriers to authorize “interception of communications or access to call-identifying
`information effected within its switching premises” pursuant to “a court order or other
`lawful authorization.” We discuss these provisions in greater detail, infra.
`
`8
`
`
`
`Case: 19-60896 Document: 00515905664 Page: 9 Date Filed: 06/18/2021
`
`No. 19-60896
`
`“best promote[] national security, provide[] the most administrable rule, and