`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`prospective business, and (7) Texas civil conspiracy.
`
`
`
`
`
`A. Dismissal of Plaintiffs’ Federal and State Antitrust Claims
`
`Plaintiffs alleged that Quest violated §§ 1 & 2 of the Sherman Act and
`
`Texas antitrust law. The district court dismissed these claims under Rule
`
`12(b)(6), concluding that they were time-barred. We disagree.
`
`
`
`Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract,
`
`combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of
`
`trade or commerce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. Texas law also
`
`prohibits restraints on trade. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.05(a) (“Every
`
`contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is
`
`unlawful.”). Section 2 of the Sherman Act prohibits persons from
`
`“monopoliz[ing], attempt[ing]
`
`to monopolize, or combin[ing] or
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case: 20-50179 Document: 00515867156 Page: 6 Date Filed: 05/18/2021
`
`No. 20-50179
`