throbber
[…] `another person based on:
`
`
`
`
`
`1 The full text of HB 20 can be viewed here: https://perma.cc/9KF3-LEQX. The
`portions of HB 20 relevant to this lawsuit are codified at Texas Business and
`Commerce Code §§ 120.001–151 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
`Code §§ 143A.001–08.
`2 HB 20 defines “social media platform” to include “an Internet website or
`application that is open to the public, allows a user to create an account, and enables users
`to communicate with other users for the primary purpose of posting information,
`comments, messages, or images.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.001(1). The
`definition expressly excludes internet service providers, email providers, and any “online
`service, application, or website” that “consists primarily of news, sports, entertainment,
`or other information or content that is not user generated but is preselected by the
`provider,” and “for which any chat, comments, or interactive functionality is incidental to,
`directly related to, or dependent on the provision of [that] content.” Id. § 120.001(1)(A)–
`(C).
`
`3
`
`

`

`Case: 21-51178 Document: 00516474571 Page: 4 Date Filed: 09/16/2022
`
`No. 21-51178
`