`For the First Circuit
[…] `pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 371). To succeed, the government therefore
`needed to prove that Clough conspired with Insys to receive illegal
`remuneration (the kickback payments through the speaker's program)
`as an inducement and in exchange for his prescribing Subsys to his
`patients in violation of the Anti-Kickback Statute.12 See United
`States v. Gorski, 880 F.3d 27, 31-32 (1st Cir. 2018) (government
`must not only prove defendant intended to agree, but that defendant
`
`
`that the government prove this third element, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
`§ 1349 (criminalizing "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to
`commit any offense under this chapter"); 21 U.S.C. § 846 (no overt
`act requirement for conspiracy to possess drugs with the intent to
`distribute pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)).
`
`12 The full text of the Anti-Kickback Statute, 42 U.S.C.
`§ 1320(a)-7b(b), reads:
`(b) Illegal remunerations