throbber
[…] `
`
`
`- 5 -
`
`

`

`whose name must appear on the voting list of the city, town or
`
`plantation of the circulator's residence as qualified to vote for
`
`Governor." Id. A Maine statute provides that the "written
`
`petition" referenced in these provisions of the Maine Constitution
`
`"may be circulated by any Maine resident who is a registered voter
`
`acting as a circulator of" such a petition. Me. Stat. tit. 21-A,
`
`§ 903-A.
`
`At the time that the written petition is filed with the
`
`Secretary, the circulator "must sign the petition." Id. § 902.
`
`The circulator also must "verify by oath or affirmation" that she
`
`"personally witnessed all of the signatures" collected "and that
`
`to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each signature
`
`is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be." Id.
`
`The circulator must file alongside the written petition
`
`an executed affidavit that includes "[t]he circulator's printed
`
`name, the physical address at which the circulator resides and the
`
`date the circulator signed the affidavit." Id. § 903-A(4)(A).
`