`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`this elaborate corporate shareholding structure, namely the deferral of federal income tax
`
`on the profits of UMLIC S-Corp. Four background principles are necessary to understand
`
`this intricate scheme. First, I.R.C. § 83 applies where property, including stock, is
`
`transferred to a taxpayer “in connection with the performance of services.” At the
`
`taxpayer’s election, he may defer tax inclusion of any gains from such a transfer until the
`
`first taxable year in which his rights in the property “are not subject to a substantial risk of
`
`forfeiture,” 26 U.S.C. § 83(a), i.e., when his rights become “substantially vested,” 26
`
`C.F.R. § 1.83-1. Importantly, such rights “are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture
`
`if . . . [they] are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 83(c)(1). Second, under the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”), an
`
`S corporation does not itself pay income taxes; rather, it passes any income or losses it
`
`makes through to its outstanding shareholders who must then report the same on their
`