`PUBLISHED
[…] First,
`
`in 1979, the Virginia General Assembly passed a statute granting “governing bodies” of
`
`municipalities wide berth to regulate EMS vehicle services. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-111.14.
`
`Such “governing bodies” are empowered to: prohibit the operation of EMS vehicles
`
`without a city-issued franchise, license, or permit; limit the number of EMS vehicles
`
`allowed to operate in the city; fix the charges for EMS vehicle services; and establish other
`
`necessary regulations relating to the operation of EMS vehicles. Id. § 32.1-111.14(A). The
`
`legislature stated that these powers were “necessary to assure the provision of adequate and
`
`continuing emergency medical services and to preserve, protect and promote the public
`
`health, safety and general welfare.” Id. § 32.1-111.14.
`
`
`
`Subsequently, in 1991, the General Assembly enacted the Richmond Ambulance
`
`Authority Act, creating the RAA as a “public instrumentality exercising public and
`
`essential governmental functions.” 1991 Va. Acts 645. The legislature granted the RAA
`