throbber
[…] `
`deems to be subject” to the TCA. Id. § 387a(b). Relevant here, the TCA requires
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`USCA4 Appeal: 19-2130 Doc: 165 Filed: 05/04/2020 Pg: 8 of 20
`
`manufacturers of new tobacco products1 to submit a Premarket Tobacco Application
`
`(“PMTA”) and receive authorization from the FDA prior to marketing these products.
`
`The PMTA must contain information about the product’s health risks, a statement
`
`of the product’s ingredients, specified manufacturing information, samples of the product,
`
`and the product’s proposed labeling. Id. § 387j(b)(1). A manufacturer of a new tobacco
`
`product may only avoid filing a PMTA if the product “is substantially equivalent to a
`
`tobacco product commercially marketed (other than for test marketing) in the United States
`
`as of February 15, 2007.” Id. § 382j(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).
`
`In accordance with its authority to “deem” new products subject to the TCA, the
`
`FDA issued a final “Deeming Rule” in May 2016 which deemed products such as cigars,
`
`pipe tobacco, and electronic nicotine delivery systems2 (“vapor products”) to be subject to
`