throbber
[…] Chambers, 956 F.3d 667,
`
`670 (4th Cir. 2020). Therefore, Johnson is legally entitled to reconsideration of his
`
`sentence, and the sentencing judge must properly consider factors including the
`
`overwhelming evidence of his intellectual disability and his excellent prison record. The
`
`district court clearly erred in holding that he would not be entitled to a sentence reduction
`
`even if his convictions were “covered” by the First Step Act.
`
`In 21-1, Johnson makes a compelling statutory argument that the Federal Death
`
`Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c), prohibits his execution. Under § 3596(c), a death
`
`sentence “shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded.” The plain text,
`
`structure, and history of the statute seem to clearly indicate Congress’s intent to allow an
`
`inquiry at the time of execution. Although Johnson fell just 2 points short (77) of the IQ
`
`4
`
`

`