`PUBLISHED
[…] `meaning” for other common law terms like false and fraudulent, so long as there are no
`
`textual indicia to the contrary. Id. (citing Escobar, 136 S. Ct. at 1999 & n.2). Finding none
`
`here, there was “no barrier to importing the Safeco standard to the FCA.” Id.
`
`
`
`Sheldon claims that Safeco should not apply, alluding to Halo Electronics, Inc. v.
`
`Pulse Electronics, Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1923 (2016). But that case does not suggest a different
`12
`
`
`
`
`
`result. See Schutte, 9 F.4th at 466–67 (finding Safeco more analogous to FCA than Halo
`
`Electronics). Halo Electronics interpreted § 284 of the Patent Act, which allowed for treble
`
`damages in certain infringement cases but did not specify scienter. 136 S. Ct. at 1928; see
`
`35 U.S.C. § 284 (“[T]he court may increase the damages up to three times the amount
`
`found or assessed.”). The Court found that such damages “are generally reserved for
`
`egregious cases of culpable behavior” and clarified that a showing of objective recklessness
`
`was not necessary in a context of “such deliberate wrongdoing.” Id. at 1932. It also
`