`PUBLISHED
[…] `
`and the “Best Price” for its covered drugs to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
`
`(CMS); CMS then calculates the rebate amount that the manufacturer must pay to the states
`
`for each drug. See id. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(A). For covered drugs, the rebate amount is the
`
`greater of two numbers: (1) the statutory minimum rebate percentage, or (2) the difference
`5
`
`
`
`
`
`between the Average Manufacturer Price and the Best Price. Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A).
`
`Federal payments to each state are reduced by the rebates that the state receives from
`
`manufacturers. Id. § 1396r-8(b)(1)(B).
`
`The Rebate Statute defines Best Price as “the lowest price available from the
`
`manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health
`
`maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity,” which “shall be
`
`inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement,
`
`volume discounts, and rebates.” Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(i), (ii)(I). CMS regulations likewise
`
`define Best Price as “the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate
`
`period to any entity in the United States,” including “all sales and associated rebates,
`
`discounts and other price concessions provided by the manufacturer to any entity.” 42
`
`C.F.R. § 447.505(a) (2007). Best Price “shall be net of cash discounts . . . and any other
`