throbber
[…] `
`to correctly identify itself in line with the Act’s notice requirements; and (3) having
`
`dismissed the federal claims, it would not exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state
`
`law claims.
`
`II.
`
`The district court erred in concluding that the diligent prosecution bar precluded the
`
`conservationists’ federal claims.
`
`A.
`
`A few introductory words about terminology. The Clean Water Act provides that
`
`“any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person . . . who is
`
`alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1)(A).
`
`The Act further states that “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce such
`
`an effluent standard or limitation . . . and to apply any appropriate civil penalties.”
`
`§ 1365(a). As noted earlier, however, the Act contains a carve-out—which we will call the
`
`diligent prosecution bar—providing that a “violation . . . shall not be the subject of a civil
`
`penalty action under . . . section 1365” if “a State has commenced and is diligently
`