throbber
[…] See id.
`
`§ 1251(b) (declaring Congress’s policy that states hold “the primary responsibilities and
`
`rights” to manage the nation’s water resources and to consult with the EPA accordingly);
`
`see also New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 167 (1992); Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503
`
`U.S. 91, 101 (1992).
`
`And citizen suits may be barred when the state is in fact enforcing the Clean Water
`
`Act. This can happen in two ways. First, if a state brought a lawsuit in court similar to the
`
`citizen suit, the citizen suit may be barred. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b) (“No action may be
`
`commenced-- . . . (B) if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently
`
`prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State . . . .”).
`18
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`Second, if a state has commenced and is diligently pursuing an administrative
`
`penalty action instead of any formal lawsuit, the citizen suit may also be barred. The Act
`
`states: “any violation-- (ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently