throbber
[…] Cf. Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Env’t Servs.,
`
`Inc., 528 U.S. 167, 175 (2000) (noting that the Clean Water Act “bars a citizen from suing
`
`if the EPA or the State has already commenced, and is diligently prosecuting, an
`
`enforcement action” (quotation marks omitted, emphasis added)).2
`
`The notion that the judicial proceeding bar implicates subject matter jurisdiction
`
`appears to have originated from our 1985 decision in Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Having
`
`reviewed that decision, however, we conclude it was “the kind of drive-by jurisdictional
`
`
`2 Section 1365(a) does use the word “jurisdiction” at one point. See 33 U.S.C.
`§ 1365(a) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in
`controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce such an effluent standard or
`limitation . . . and to apply any appropriate civil penalties . . . .”). But the diligent
`prosecution bar is neither contained in nor references that portion of the statute. Instead,
`the diligent prosecution bar is framed as an exception to the entirely separate authorization
`to “commence a civil action” in the subsection’s first provision.
`
`9
`
`

`