throbber
[…] `
`“unlawful for any person who is an out-of-state retail[er] . . . to ship or cause to be shipped
`
`any alcoholic beverage directly to any North Carolina resident” — is readily suspect. That
`
`provision singles out a specific group — out-of-state retailers — and prohibits that group
`
`from shipping alcoholic beverages directly to consumers in North Carolina. When assessed
`
`in conjunction with section 18B-1001(4) — which allows in-state retailers to ship wine “in
`
`closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State” — the
`
`discriminatory nature of section 18B-102.1(a) is obvious. This discrimination against
`15
`
`
`
`

`

`interstate commerce is emphasized by section 18B-109(a), which, for its part, prohibits any
`
`North Carolina resident from “hav[ing] any alcoholic beverage mailed or shipped to him
`
`from outside this State.”5
`
`On appeal, the N.C. Commission concedes that section 18B-102.1(a) targets out-of-
`
`state retailers for discriminatory treatment. The Commission nevertheless maintains that
`
`section 18B-102.1(a) is not discriminatory “in the relevant sense,” in that “the kind of
`