`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`much risk it takes for a crime to qualify as a violent felony.” Id. at 598. “By combining
`
`indeterminacy about how to measure the risk posed by a crime with indeterminacy about
`
`how much risk it takes for the crime to qualify as a violent felony, the residual clause
`
`produce[d] more unpredictability and arbitrariness than the Due Process Clause [of the
`
`Fifth Amendment] tolerates.” Id.
`
`In Dimaya, the Court extended Johnson’s reasoning to hold the residual clause of
`
`the “crime of violence” definition in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) void for vagueness. 138 S. Ct. at
`
`1212, 1215. That clause defined a “crime of violence” as “any other offense that is a felony
`
`and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or
`
`property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Id. at 1211
`4
`
`
`
`
`
`(internal quotation marks omitted). Because Section 16(b)’s residual clause had “the same
`
`two features as ACCA’s, combined in the same constitutionally problematic way,” it was
`
`also unconstitutionally vague.2 Id. at 1213.
`