`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `
`recidivist sentence.” J.A. 381.
`
`The district court granted Wills a certificate of appealability, and he appealed. We
`
`review the district court’s denial of habeas relief de novo. Allen v. Lee, 366 F.3d 319, 323
`
`(4th Cir. 2004) (en banc).
`
`II.
`
`AEDPA governs our review. Because the state court adjudicated the merits of
`
`Wills’s constitutional claim, AEDPA bars relief unless the state court’s decision “was
`
`contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as
`
`determined by the Supreme Court of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1), or “was
`
`based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in
`
`the State court proceeding,” id. § 2254(d)(2). See Harrington v. Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 100
`
`(2011); Lewis v. Wheeler, 609 F.3d 291, 300–301 (4th Cir. 2010).
`
`Wills invokes only the “unreasonable application” clause of Section 2254(d)(1).
`