`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The panel held that the district court’s
`general “knowingly” instruction was permissible and that
`defendants in any event did not show prejudice from the
`instruction.
`
` Melland argued that there was insufficient evidence to
`support his conviction for bribery by a bank employee
`(18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2)), which was based on his securing a
`$50,000 investment in Melland’s energy-drink start-up. The
`panel held that, as the parties effectively agree, the district
`court appropriately stated the law when it instructed the jury
`that, to find Melland “acted corruptly,” as required under
`§ 215(a)(2), the jury must determine he “intend[ed] to be
`influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or
`transaction of” a financial institution. Noting that the
`
`
`
`UNITED STATES V. LONICH
`
`
`
`circumstantial evidence was plentiful, the panel held that
`there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.
`
`5
`
`Lonich argued that there was insufficient evidence to
`