`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `project’s consistency with the applicable forest plan. See,
`e.g., All. for the Wild Rockies, 907 F.3d at 1113–15; Native
`Ecosystems Council, 599 F.3d at 934; Neighbors of Cuddy
`Mountain, 303 F.3d at 1062. We did not rule upon whether,
`in the absence of NEPA’s requirements, the NFMA and the
`APA require a project’s consistency analysis to be
`memorialized at the time the project is authorized.11 And it
`is clear that the agency is capable of mandating such a
`procedure, if desired: as of 2012, the NFMA regulations
`require exactly this kind of written analysis. See 36 C.F.R.
`§ 219.15(d) (2012) (“A project or activity approval
`document must describe how the project or activity is
`consistent with applicable plan components.”).12
`
`In other cases interpreting the NFMA we have held that
`“we [may not] impose ‘procedural requirements [not]
`explicitly enumerated in the pertinent statutes.’” Lands
`Council, 537 F.3d at 993 (quoting Wilderness Soc’y v.
`
`
`11 Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen’s Ass’ns v. National