`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `Under FIFRA,
`Protection Agency (“EPA”) enforces “the use, . . . sale[,] and
`labeling[] of pesticides.” Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC,
`544 U.S. 431, 437 (2005) (citation omitted). A state may
`“not impose or continue in effect any requirements for
`labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those”
`required by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b).
`
`FIFRA requires pesticide manufacturers to register their
`products with EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). EPA makes
`registration determinations after considering available
`scientific data, § 136a(c)(1)(F), (c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R.
`§ 158.500, and FIFRA requires EPA to re-review a
`pesticide’s registration, including its effects on human
`health, every fifteen years, § 136a(g)(1)(A). FIFRA states,
`however, that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be
`construed as a defense for the commission of any offense
`under this subchapter.” § 136a(f)(2). Rather, “[a]s long as
`no cancellation proceedings are in effect,” registration of a
`pesticide is merely “prima facie evidence that the pesticide,
`its labeling and packaging comply with the registration
`provisions of the subchapter.” Id.
`
`
`
`10
`
`
`HARDEMAN V. MONSANTO
`
`institute cancellation proceedings,
`EPA can also
`7 U.S.C. § 136d(b), or take other enforcement action against
`the manufacturer of a registered pesticide if the agency
`determines the product is “misbranded.” Bates, 544 U.S.