`Oral Argument Held April 21, 2020
[…] `
`
`
`Case: 19-70115, 06/16/2020, ID: 11723889, DktEntry: 144, Page 10 of 29
`
` EPA’s Cancellation Order and Existing Stocks Provision
`The Court’s vacatur eliminated the registrations for Xtendimax, Engenia, and
`
`FeXapan. Existing stocks of these products thus became unregistered, effective
`
`immediately upon issuance of the mandate. See Cancellation Order at 1. This action
`
`removed the license to “distribute or sell” those products, see 7 U.S.C. § 136a, and
`
`made further distribution or sale of the now-unregistered products subject to potential
`
`civil or criminal penalties, id. §§ 136l, 136j(a)(1)(A).
`
`There is, however, no corresponding provision of FIFRA that makes use of
`
`unregistered pesticides illegal. See id. § 136j(a)(1) (providing it is unlawful to sell or
`
`distribute “any pesticide that is not registered under section 136a of this title or whose
`
`registration has been canceled or suspended,” unless otherwise authorized (emphasis
`
`added)). There is also no provision that requires that unregistered pesticides—even
`
`formerly registered pesticides—must be used according to their labels. See id.
`