`Oral Argument Held April 21, 2020
[…] `shipment prior to the effective date of the [cancellation] action.” Existing Stocks of
`Pesticide Products, Statement of Policy, 56 Fed. Reg. 29,362, 29,362 (June 26, 1991).
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case: 19-70115, 06/16/2020, ID: 11723889, DktEntry: 144, Page 11 of 29
`
`in the possession of users (for example, certified applicators, including growers),
`
`FIFRA neither directly prohibits nor regulates their use.
`
`FIFRA does, however, provide EPA with authority to address this regulatory
`
`gap. Specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1) authorizes EPA, in appropriate circumstances,
`
`to “permit the continued sale and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose
`
`registration is suspended or canceled . . . under such conditions, and for such uses as
`
`the Administrator determines that such sale or use is not inconsistent with the
`
`purposes of [FIFRA].” Because 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(K) makes the failure to comply
`
`with a cancellation order enforceable under FIFRA, EPA can establish enforceable
`
`terms and conditions for the disposition of existing stocks in such an order. Those
`