`Oral Argument Held April 21, 2020
[…] However, as EPA explained in
`
`prior briefing in this case, see Proposed EPA Response to Petitioners’ Supplemental
`
`Brief (“EPA Suppl. Resp.”) (Dkt. 121), and as this Court has recognized in prior
`
`cases, Pollinator Stewardship Council v. EPA, 806 F.3d 520 (9th Cir. 2015) (opinion
`
`amended on rehearing), pesticide registrations authorize the sale and distribution of
`
`pesticides, and govern the conditions for using that registered pesticide. See 7 U.S.C.
`1
`
`
`
`
`
`Case: 19-70115, 06/16/2020, ID: 11723889, DktEntry: 144, Page 7 of 29
`
`§ 136a(a) (“Except as provided by this subchapter, no person in any State may
`
`distribute or sell . . . any pesticide that is not registered under this subchapter.”
`
`(emphasis added)); see also Cancellation Order at 2-3 (discussing relevant statutory
`
`provisions and administrative precedents in more detail). Accordingly, rescission of a
`
`pesticide registration (either by judicial or administrative action) only makes it illegal to
`