throbber
[…] `
`use of the product in accordance with its proposed label will have unreasonable
`
`adverse effects on the environment. But that requirement is distinct from the fact
`
`that registration is required to sell a product, while use of an unregistered product
`
`is not prohibited by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136a(a), 136j(a)(1)(A).
`
`Petitioners misstate the law in suggesting otherwise. The very statutory
`
`provisions cited by Petitioners make explicit that FIFRA limits and regulates the
`
`use of registered pesticides. See e.g. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) (“it shall be
`
`unlawful for any person … to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent
`
`with its labeling.”) (emphasis added); ECF 127-1 at 20. By contrast, the statute
`
`generally makes it unlawful for any person to “distribute or sell … any pesticide
`
`that is not registered under section 3…” Id. § 136j(a)(1) (emphasis added).
`
`The Ninth Circuit recognized this limitation of FIFRA in Pollinator