throbber
[…] `presented to the State Department or a court. Verlinden B.V.,
`461 U.S. at 487–88.
`
`Congress disapproved of this inconsistency and enacted
`the FSIA to promote uniformity. Samantar, 560 U.S. at 313.
`
`

`

`11
`
`WHATSAPP V. NSO GROUP TECHNOLOGIES
`
`
`
`As the Act explains, its purpose was twofold: (1) “endorse
`and codify the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity” that
`existed under international law, and (2) “transfer primary
`responsibility for deciding claims of foreign states to
`immunity from the State Department to the courts.” Id.
`(internal quotation marks omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1602. In
`Congress’s view, placing the responsibility for deciding
`foreign sovereign immunity claims with courts “would serve
`the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both
`foreign states and litigants in the United States courts.”
`28 U.S.C. § 1602. And so, immunity determinations were no
`longer made in the Secretary’s office but a courtroom.
`
`The Supreme Court has addressed the purpose and scope
`of the FSIA on multiple occasions. In Verlinden B.V., the