throbber
[…] `
`
`1 Oral argument in this case has been scheduled for October 8, 2021, in San
`Francisco. See Dkt. No. 67. As an alternative to this request, the Court could
`consider deferring submission of the case after oral argument and ordering
`supplemental briefing on the effect of the regulation ultimately adopted by
`OEHHA.
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case: 20-16758, 07/30/2021, ID: 12188454, DktEntry: 69, Page 9 of 23
`
`
`
`International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)—as causing cancer, even if
`
`other such agencies have made different findings. See Cal. Health & Safety Code
`
`§§ 25249.8(a) (b); Cal. Lab. Code §§ 6382(b)(1), (d).
`
`A. Proposition 65 Warning Requirement
`
`A business with ten or more employees must provide a clear and reasonable
`
`warning before it “knowingly and intentionally expose[s] any individual [in
`
`California] to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive
`
`toxicity.” Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 25249.6, 25249.11(b).
`
`Proposition 65 does not dictate the contents of the warning, where one is
`
`required, as long as the warning is “clear and reasonable” in conveying that the
`
`chemical is “known to the state to cause cancer[,]” or “words to that effect.”