throbber
[…] `
`judgment)). Both the Constitution and the relevant statutes governing the Bureau
`
`thus require that “the agency must examine the relevant data and articulate a
`
`satisfactory explanation for its action” taking into account the strong interest in
`
`accuracy. State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43. The government’s arguments for a stay
`
`largely decline to discuss this requirement, instead focusing on the purported need
`
`to meet the December deadline at all costs.1
`
`The record of the agency’s decisionmaking during the few days that the
`
`
`1 Title 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) requires that “[t]he tabulation of total population by
`States . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among
`the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and
`reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.” Id. (emphasis
`added). The census date is specified as “the first day of April” every tenth year. Id.
`§ 141(a). The parties have both understood § 141(b) to require tabulation and
`reporting by December 31, 2020, so we therefore assume that interpretation here.