throbber
[…] `
`undertaking of extreme complexity.
`
`The four critical interlocking steps of the 2020 census are: (1) soliciting self-
`
`response by households, electronically or by mail; (2) non-response follow-up
`
`(“NRFU”); (3) data processing; and (4) submission by the Secretary of the two
`
`statutorily required reports based on the census data. 13 U.S.C. § 141(b)–(c). The
`
`Secretary is required to tabulate the total population by state for congressional
`
`apportionment, a task that “shall be completed within 9 months after the census
`
`date,” of April 1. Id. § 141(b). The Secretary also must tabulate population data
`
`used by states for districting, which “shall be completed by him as expeditiously as
`
`possible after the decennial census date” and “shall, in any event, be completed,
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`

`

`Case: 20-16868, 10/07/2020, ID: 11850873, DktEntry: 45, Page 4 of 21
`
`reported, and transmitted to each respective State within one year after the
`
`decennial census date.” Id. § 141(c).
`