throbber
[…] `
`included in a national do-not-call registry and database, and to prohibit telephone
`
`solicitation to “any subscriber included in such database.” 47 U.S.C.
`
`§ 227(c)(3)(F). In relevant part, the FCC’s implementing regulations provide:
`
`No person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to:
`. . .
`(2) A residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or
`her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry of
`persons who do not wish to receive telephone solicitations that is
`maintained by the Federal Government.
`
`47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). FCC regulations protecting residential subscribers “are
`
`applicable to any person or entity making telephone solicitations or telemarketing
`
`calls to wireless telephone numbers to the extent described in the Commission’s
`
`Report and Order, CG Docket No. 02-278, FCC 03-153, ‘Rules and Regulations
`
`Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991’ [(‘2003 TCPA
`
`Order’)].” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(e) (emphasis added). In the view of the FCC,
`
`expressed in the 2003 TCPA Order, “it is more consistent with the overall intent of
`
`the TCPA to allow wireless subscribers to benefit from the full range of TCPA
`