`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `40 C.F.R. § 1506.13, although no party has suggested that the difference
`in substance between the pre-amended and amended versions affects the
`outcome of this case.
`
`
`
`11
`
`CTR. FOR COMMUNITY ACTION V. FAA
`
`
`
`document for which a Federal agency is responsible that
`serves to[] [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis
`for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact
`statement or a finding of no significant impact[ and] [a]id an
`agency’s compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental
`impact statement is necessary[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13
`(2019) (“Finding of no significant impact means a document
`by a Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an
`action, not otherwise excluded . . . , will not have a
`significant effect on the human environment and for which
`an environmental impact statement therefore will not be
`prepared. It shall include the environmental assessment or a
`summary of it and shall note any other environmental
`documents related
`to
`it[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3(a)
`(“Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment . . .
`when necessary . . . . An assessment is not necessary if the
`agency has decided to prepare an environmental impact
`statement.”). Here, the Petitioners challenge the FAA’s