`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `elaborate process for registration review. 40 C.F.R.
`§§ 155.23–155.58. The regulations require EPA to assess
`any new information regarding risks to human health and the
`environment that has emerged since EPA last issued a
`registration decision for a pesticide to verify that the
`pesticide continues to satisfy the FIFRA safety standard.
`See, e.g., id §§ 155.40, 155.53(a). The process concludes
`with a registration review decision, which conveys “the
`Agency’s determination whether a pesticide meets, or does
`not meet,” the FIFRA safety standard. Id. § 155.57. The
`regulations also permit, but do not require, EPA to issue an
`“interim
`registration
`review decision” prior
`to
`the
`registration review decision. Id. § 155.56. “[T]he interim
`registration review decision may require new risk mitigation
`
`
`
`NRDC V. USEPA
`
`12
`
`measures, impose interim risk mitigation measures, identify
`data or information required to complete the review, and
`include schedules for . . . completing the registration
`review.” Id.
`
`If EPA finds that a pesticide does not satisfy the FIFRA
`safety standard, EPA may initiate cancellation proceedings
`to
`rescind
`a
`pesticide’s
`registration,
`7 U.S.C.
`§§ 136a(g)(1)(A)(v), 136d(b); 40 C.F.R. § 155.40(a)(2), or